NARTA International Pty Ltd - Online Website Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by NARTA International Pty Ltd; and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Internet Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

This policy aims to explain clearly, and in plain language some of the fundamental procedures and processes we have employed in order to protect your privacy, manage your personal information, and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988, and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Act").

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Collection of Information

We may collect information when you:
1. Visit or view our website;
2. update your online profile;
3. submit any feedback forms or emails via our website, or any other website hosted of created by us from time to time on which this privacy policy appears, or from using our website's social media function.

Where information is provided to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that we may use and disclose such information for the purpose it was disclosed to us.

We also collect information in relation to your online browsing experience which tells us about visitors to our website such as: date, time, duration of visit, and the web pages that are most commonly accessed through the use of cookies and tracking tools such as Google Analytics.

NARTA International Pty Ltd complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Use of Information for Marketing Purposes

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may:
1. Disclose your personal information to our related entities, to our business partners, or any one or more of the Recipient Parties to allow them to inform you about a product or service that might be of interest to you;
2. contact you occasionally to inform you about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and
3. use personal information that we have collected to identify a product or service that we believe will be beneficial to you.

By agreeing to accept the terms of this privacy policy or providing us with your personal information, or both, you consent to your personal information being included in our database to be used for direct marketing purposes, including those described above. You can however unsubscribe, opt-out, or make a request to not receive direct marketing communications from us by writing to us at Suite 3.02, Level 3, 19 Harris Street, Pyrmont, NSW, 2009, or by logging such a request through the Website at any time. In addition, each direct marketing communication, including all emails and SMS, will include an "unsubscribe" or opt-out option which will immediately indicate to us that you no longer wish to receive materials of this kind. If you make a request not to receive direct marketing communications from us, we will stop sending you these materials. 

You may request that we do not disclose your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by another organisation and you may request that we provide you with the source of any personal information we use for direct marketing purposes. Any such requests will be actioned within a reasonable time frame, and you will not incur charges for either making such a request, or from us actioning such a request.

top